Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookies Terms of Use

This Platform is operated by Jason Shurka, LLC., also known as The Academy of Divine Knowledge, is a New York, NY corporation, together with its affiliates (collectively “JS Platform”) address 10 Hoffstot Lane, Sands Point, NY 11050.

You may contact us at:  contact@academyofdk.com

Posted May 5, 2021

JS Platform is presented for entertainment purposes and may contain language that is offensive and not appropriate for some viewers. JS Platform explores controversial myths, truths, theories involving mind, body, spirit, soul, humanity and the universe. This site is a network media production, private membership site, social media network and content distributor of programs and/or classes. Guest include metaphysical and spiritual personalities, teachers and programs that explore life, the universe, aliens, extraterrestrials, and other unexplained and incredible material. The content provided on JS Platform is not necessarily the opinion of cast, or agents of JS Platform and are for mature audience .

All content discusses on JS Platform is not intended to replace any medical, financial or legal advice of any kind and is for entertainment purpose only.  JS Platform strongly recommends that you consult with a physician or other healthcare provider before you participate in any exercise program, use any fitness products or services offered or displayed on JS Platform. JS Platform, its staff and the content-providers are not licensed medical care providers, are not rendering nor intending to give personal or professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment, and have no expertise in advising on, diagnosing, examining, or treating medical conditions of any kind, or in determining the effect of any specific exercise on a medical . JS Platform is not liable for your participation of or in any workshop, class, webinars or other events of any kind that you agree to join, participate or be a part of in any way, your participation in any such workshop, class, webinars or other events is voluntary and at your discretion. Before participating in any exercise program, workshop, class, webinars or using any fitness products or services that may be described and/or made accessible in or through the JS Platform and/or the Services, JS Platform strongly recommends that you consult with a physician or other healthcare provider. JS Platform, its staff and the content-providers are not licensed medical care providers, are not rendering personal medical advice or treatment, and have no expertise in advising on, diagnosing, examining, or treating medical conditions of any kind, or in determining the effect of any specific exercise on a medical condition.

JS Platform is posting information through videos, media, links, courses or other formats, as a platform/website to support people on a journey for the great awakening going on inside many of us today and to build a society that implements the ideals of freedom, opportunity, equality, heart mind connection for Divine highest good of all humans.

JS Platform provides visitors, users, subscribers to its platform with access to content via the World Wide Web and offers the opportunity for users to submit text, pictures, video and other content for posting on the JS Platform site (the “Site”) under certain terms and .

By accessing, visiting and/or using the JS Platform, you are agreeing to be bound by all of the Terms of use, Privacy Policy and Cookies as stated herein.

All of the foregoing, are collectively referred to as the “Agreement,” set forth the terms and conditions of a legally binding contract between each accessor, visitor to and/or user of JS Platform (together with any business, entity or organization each such accessor, visitor and/or user may be representing) (collectively referred to as “you” or “your”) and JS Platform (“JS Platform,” “we,” “our” and “us”). The term “accessor or visitor” (shall means that you simply browse one or more of JS Platforms) or a user, registered user or subscriber (collectively “Subscriber” (shall mean that you have registered or subscribed to use JS Platforms and have registered or subscribed to use one or more of the Services).

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS THROUGH USE TO BE BOUND.

By using this JS Platform, you signify your agreement to all terms, conditions, and notices contained or referenced herein (the “Agreement”). JS Platform reserves the right, at its discretion, to update or revise these Terms of Use. Please check the Agreement periodically for changes (date posted is listed on the top of the page). Your use of JS Platform following the posting of any changes to the Agreement will be deemed your acceptance of such change(s). If you do not agree to be bound by any future modifications of this Agreement, your exclusive remedy is to cancel your account and discontinue your use of the Platforms and the Services. Except as otherwise expressly provided herein, any new features, tools, products and/or services that change, augment, enhance or upgrade the current Platforms and/or the Services will be subject to this Agreement.

You acknowledge and agree that you are obliged to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside, and that restrictions on access to and/or use of some Content may apply to users, visitors or subscribers based on their place of domicile, residence and/or use.

You may terminate your status as a Subscriber and cancel your account at any time and for any reason, by notifying us by email at contact@academyofdk.com, such termination and cancellation will be effective only after JS Platform has processed the request. If you cancel your account prior to the expiration of your pre-paid subscription period, you will forfeit the Fees paid for any unused portion of your subscription, which are non-refundable. However, you will be able to continue viewing premium content until the expiration of your current pre-paid subscription period. You also acknowledge and agree that the cancellation of your account is your sole right and remedy with respect to any dispute with JS Platform.

REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS

Accessors or visitors are currently permitted to view only limited portions of JS Platform prior to deciding whether to become a Subscriber. Full access to JS Platforms and the Services is available only to Subscribers. If you wish to become a Subscriber, you must register on JS Platform, you must complete the registration procedures displayed on the registration page(s) of JS Platforms and, where applicable, pay the required subscription fee. Some aspects of JS Platform and the Services are available to all Subscribers.

This Agreement, as it may be modified from time to time, shall remain in full force and effect for so long as it is posted on any of JS Platforms or until terminated by you or JS Platform.

AGE REQUIREMENTS FOR ACCESS AND USE

By accessing and using JS Platforms, you acknowledge and agree that you are representing that you are over the age of 18, you are of legal age to form a legally binding contract, and you are not a person barred from purchasing or receiving products and services, under the laws of the United States or other applicable jurisdiction. registration, Subscription, access to and use of JS Platforms and the Services are not available to users or anyone under the age of 18 and are void where prohibited by applicable . JS Platform takes reasonable measures to determine that Subscribers are adults of legal age, however, JS Platform shall not liable for false information provided to JS Platform, please refer to Becoming a Subscriber, below.

BECOMING A SUBSCRIBER

By completing the registration procedures displayed on the registration page(s) of JS Platform, you acknowledge and agree that (a) you are representing to us that you are providing true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the registration form available on JS Platforms (the “Subscriber Data”), and (b) you are obliged to maintain and promptly update your Subscriber Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future access to and/or use of JS Platform and the Services (or any portion thereof).

AGREEMENT TO SUBSCRIBER CONDUCT RULES

By posting information in or otherwise using any communications service, message board, or other interactive service that may be available to you on or through JS Platform, you agree that you will not upload, post, or otherwise distribute or facilitate distribution of any materials, including text, communications, software, images, sounds, data, or other information (hereafter “Content”) that:

  1. is unlawful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, libelous, deceptive, fraudulent, invasive of another’s privacy or publicity rights, tortious, or otherwise violates JS Platform’s rules or policies;
  2. infringes on any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, right of publicity, or other proprietary right of any party;
  3. constitutes unauthorized or unsolicited advertising, chain letters, any other form of unauthorized solicitation, or any form of lottery or gambling;
  4. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs that are designed or intended to disrupt, damage, or limit the functioning of any software, hardware, or telecommunications equipment or to damage or obtain unauthorized access to any data or other information of any third party; or

You also agree that you will not harvest or collect information about the users or Subscribers of JS Platform or use such information for the purpose of transmitting or facilitating transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic e-mail or communications. You further agree that you will not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from a child 13 years old or younger. JS Platform generally does not pre-screen, monitor, or edit the content posted by users of communications services, chat rooms, message boards, or other interactive services that may be available on or through this site. However, JS Platform and its agents have the right at their sole discretion to remove any content that, in JS Platform’s judgment, does not comply with the User Conduct Rules, Agreement or is otherwise harmful, objectionable, or inaccurate. JS Platform is not responsible for any failure or delay in removing such content.

JS Platform cannot prohibit minors from visiting JS Platforms; however, JS Platforms are not directed toward children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 through the Platforms. If you believe that a child has provided information to us through the Platforms, please contact us by email at contact@academyofdk.com

SUBSCRIBER ACCOUNTS, PASSWORD & SECURITY

Subscriber, you are required to choose a password, and provide your email address and you may be asked for additional information regarding your account. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of the password and all other account information, you are fully responsible and liable for all access to and use of JS Platform and the Services that occur under your password or account. You agree to (a) immediately notify us by e-mail to contact@academyofdk.com of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you log out from your account at the end of each session. JS Platform will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this section.

You acknowledge and agree that JS Platforms and the Services, and the software embodied within JS Platform and the Services, may include security components that permit digital materials to be accessed, used, and protected, and that use of these security components is subject to usage rules set by JS Platform and/or content providers who provide content to JS Platform. You may not attempt to override or circumvent any such security components and usage rules embedded in JS Platforms and the Services.

Access to and use of the Services is subject to a subscription fee (“Fee”). The Fee is payable in U.S. dollars or other currency as applicable. You will be required to provide your credit card and other information at the time of your initial subscription. Your credit card will automatically be charged at the time of your subscription or the end of your free trial, and regularly thereafter based on the terms of your subscription you hereby authorize JS Platform to charge your credit card, PayPal and bank transfer for the then-applicable subscription fee. The Fee is non-refundable except as provided in herein. JS Platform reserves the right to change or modify the Fee or payment schedule (including, without limitation, increasing prices and charging a fee for upgrades) at any time. Plans priced in currencies other than U.S. dollars are subject to adjustment due to fluctuations in exchange rates. JS Platform will use its reasonable best efforts to provide you with reasonable notice prior to making any fee changes or modifications, with the exception of exchange rate changes.

If JS Platform is for any reason unable to effect automatic payment via your credit card, JS Platform will attempt to notify you via email and if payment is not received in ten (10) days, your account will be disabled until payment is . You are responsible for notifying JS Platform of any changes to your credit card information and to update your information if your credit card has expired. JS Platform may suspend, terminate and/or otherwise interrupt your access to the Services if you fail to so notify JS Platform.

All Fees are exclusive of all excise, sales, use, transfer and other taxes and duties imposed with respect to the Services by any federal, state, municipal or other governmental authority, all of which taxes you are required to pay except for taxes based on JS Platform’s net income. You are responsible for obtaining and providing to JS Platform any certificate of exemption or similar document required to exempt any transaction from sales, use or similar tax liability.

You agree to pay your account balance on time. Payments are set up for automatic charge, if payment does not go through at the time of the charge, your account will be disabled until resolved. are required to notify us of any billing problems or discrepancies within sixty (60) days after they first appear on your credit card account statement by sending a written notice to contact@academyofdk.com. If you do not so notify us within the time allowed, you waive any right to dispute such problems or discrepancies.

Due to certain licensing restrictions placed on our titles, some content may not be available in your geographic location, and therefore, cannot be viewed. If at any time you feel this inhibits your experience upon purchasing subscription, please contact our customer service department and we will work with you in order to remedy the situation. You can reach customer service by email at contact@academyofdk.com

LINKS AND THIRD-PARTY SITES

This site may produce automated search results or otherwise link you to other sites on the Internet or satellite connections. These sites may contain information or material that some people may find inappropriate or offensive. These other sites are not under JS Platform’s control, and you acknowledge that JS Platform is not responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, decency, or any other aspect of the content of such sites. The inclusion of such a link does not imply endorsement of the site by or any association with its operators.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS AND RESTRICTIONS

You acknowledge and agree that all content and materials available on this site are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights and by other laws and that their use is restricted by the terms of this Agreement. JS Platform, the JS Platform product and service names are trademarks and/or service marks of JS Platform. (the “JS Platform Marks”) and are owned exclusively by JS Platform. You will not display or use the JS Platform’s Marks, in any manner, without JS Platform’s prior permission. Except as expressly authorized by JS Platform’s, you agree not to sell, resell, exploit for any commercial purposes, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, duplicate, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit, or create derivative works from any portion of such materials or content. Systematic retrieval of data or other content from this site to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database or directory without written permission from JS Platform’s is prohibited. In addition, use of the content or materials for any purpose not expressly permitted in these Terms of Use is prohibited.

JS PLATFORM’S CONTENT POLICIES, OWNERSHIP AND LICENSE

JS Platform is committed to promoting the most up-to-date and unique content possible while maintaining standards consistent with the Internet community and the societies of the world. Accordingly, JS Platform’s will not process, digitize, post, upload, store, share or otherwise display on the JS Platform’s site:

  1. Content or material that we believe is pornographic, obscene, or of an adult or sexual nature;
  2. Content or material that exploits children under the age of 18 or posts or discloses any personally identifying information about children under the age of 18;
  3. Content or material promoting or providing instructional information about illegal activities, promoting harm or injury to any group, individual or cruelty to animals including, but not limited to:
    • Instructions on how to assemble or use bombs, grenades or other weapons; and
    • Disseminating personal information about another individual for malevolent purposes, including libel, slander, defamation or violation of an individual’s right to privacy.
  4. Copyrighted content or material that is used without the express permission of the owner; Photographs and other images published in books, magazines, posters, calendars, JS Platform and other media are generally protected by copyright law.
  5. Content or material that infringes or encroaches on the rights of others, including, but not limited to, infringement of privacy and publicity rights and harm to reputation; or
  6. Any links to the above.

JS Platform has the sole discretion to decide whether content or material is prohibited on the site. You acknowledge that JS Platform has the absolute right (but not the obligation) to delete, move and edit content and material for any reason, in any manner, at any time, without notice.

You should also know that in visiting the JS Platform’s Platform, you may be exposed to materials you consider to be offensive and you assume responsibility for your exposure.

JS Platform does not claim ownership rights in any Subscriber or user content “Subscriber Content” that you post on the JS Platform or otherwise make available through the Services. Subject to the non-exclusive license contained herein, as between JS Platform and you, you will retain all intellectual property rights that you may have in any Content that originates with you.

You shall grant a license to JS Platform to use and distribute Subscriber Content. You are responsible for all Content you post, upload, or post on JS Platform. This enables us to permit other users or visitors and Subscribers to view and share your Subscriber Content, and to display your Subscriber Content in other places within the Platforms. Accordingly, by posting, displaying, publishing, transmitting, or otherwise making available (individually and collectively, “posting”) any Subscriber Content on or through JS Platforms or the Services, you hereby grant to JS Platform a non-exclusive (meaning you can license the Subscriber Content to other parties as well), fully-paid, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide license (including the right to sublicense) to use, copy, modify, adapt, translate, create derivative works, publicly perform, publicly display, store, reproduce, transmit, distribute, and otherwise make available such Subscriber Content on and through JS Platforms and/or the Services, in print, or in any other format or media now known or hereafter invented, without any obligation of notification, compensation, attribution or consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, JS Platform will not use your Subscriber Content to create commercial products such as books. For purposes of this section, “commercial products” does not include use on JS Platforms and the Services and/or the advertising, publicity, promotional and marketing materials for JS Platforms and the Services in any and all formats and media now known or hereafter invented. If you wish to remove any Subscriber Content from JS Platforms and/or the Services, the decision will be made by JS Platform alone in its sole and absolute discretion, and our decision may depend on the type of Subscriber Content, the location and manner of posting, and other factors.

You may contact us at contact@academyofdk.com to request the removal of certain Subscriber Content you have posted, but JS Platform (i) has no obligation to remove any such Subscriber Content, (ii) may choose whether or not to do so in its sole discretion, and (iii) makes no guarantee as to the complete deletion of any such Subscriber Content and copies thereof. In any case, a back-up or residual copy of any Subscriber Content posted by you may remain on JS Platform’s servers after the Subscriber Content appears to have been removed from the Platforms and/or the Services, and JS Platform retains all rights granted in this section to all such remaining copies. You represent and warrant that: (i) you own all right, title and interest in all Subscriber Content posted by you on or through our Platforms or the Services, or otherwise have the right to grant the license set forth in this section, and (ii) the posting of your Subscriber Content on or through the Platforms and/or the Services does not require the knowledge or consent of any third party and does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets, contract rights, confidentiality, or any other rights of any third party.

NOTICES AND QUESTION – send to: contact@academyofdk.com

10 Hoffstot Lane, Sands Point NY, 11050.

WARRANTIES

You acknowledge and agree that JS Platforms and the Services are offered without warranties of any kind whatsoever by JS Platform and/or the providers of Site Content. The disclaimer of warranties includes, but is not limited to, the following.

(a) Your use of JS Platforms and the Services is at your sole risk. JS Platforms and the Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. JS Platform and its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns, and their respective shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, partners, licensors, vendors and contractors (collectively, the “JS Platform-Related Parties”) expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, with respect to the service, JS Platforms, and any third party Platforms with which they are linked.

(b) JS Platform-Related Parties are not responsible or liable for any loss, damage, injury or health problems that may result from your use of the Site Content and/or other aspects of JS Platforms and/or the Services, including but not limited to training programs, recipes, products, services, events and/or information that you may learn about on JS Platforms and/or the Services, and/or any action or inaction on your part as a result of information you have obtained from JS Platforms and/or the Services. By way of example only, if you engage in any exercise or diet program, fasting or other program that you receive or learn about through JS Platforms and/or the Services, and/or if you use any product or service that you receive or learn about through JS Platforms and/or the Services, you agree that you do so voluntarily, after consulting an appropriate health professional of your choice, and at your own risk, and you agree to release and discharge JS Platform-Related Parties from any and all claims or causes of action, known or unknown, arising out of the foregoing.

(c) JS Platform-Related Parties make no warranty that the Platforms or the Services, the Site Content, and/or the information, products and services available through JS Platforms or the Service will meet your expectations or requirements, or that you will achieve any particular results from the use of any of the foregoing, or that JS Platforms or the Services will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, error-free, or free of any harmless components (including viruses, malware, spyware, or comparable components).

(d) You expressly assume the risk, by way of example, of deletion, non-delivery or failure to store postings of Subscriber Content, communications, personalized settings, or data, and you acknowledge that JS Platform-Related Parties make no warranties regarding the foregoing.

(e) Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of JS Platforms or the Services is accessed at your own discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for any loss or damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.

WAIVER OF CLAIMS

You hereby waive, release and discharge the JS Platform-Related Parties from and against any claims that you may be entitled to make by reason of any use of your Subscriber Content authorized under this Agreement and/or by reason of your participation in any of the communications and social networking features of the Services, including but not limited to, and by way of example only, any claims based on copyright infringement, trademark infringement, rights of privacy or publicity, defamation and otherwise.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold JS Platform, and its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates and their respective officers, directors, agents, co-branders and other partners, contractors, and employees, (“Related Parties”), harmless from and against any and all claims, expenses, and demands, including attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to, arising out of, or asserted in connection with your use or misuse of this Site, including claims relating to content you submit, post to or transmit through this site, and your connection to and use of this Site. JS Platform reserves the right to have control of any defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you. You agree to cooperate with JS Platform in asserting any available defenses.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws, the JS Platform, its -Related Parties will in no event be liable to you or any third party for any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, special or punitive damages, including lost profit damages arising from or in connection with any use of JS Platforms and/or the products and/or Services, and/or any JS Platform with which they are linked, and/or any content, information, products or services accessible through JS Platforms and/or the products and/or Services, even if any of the JS Platform, its Related Parties have been advised of the possibility of such losses or damages. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, the aggregate liability of the JS Platform its Related Parties to you for any cause whatsoever and regardless of the form of the action, will at all times be limited to the amount paid, if any, by you to JS Platform for the products and/or Services.

MISCELLANEOUS

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, some of the above limitations of liability may not apply to you. In any such case, and/or if any terms or conditions of this Agreement are held to be invalid for any reason whatsoever, this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect on its remaining terms and conditions of this Agreement unless and until terminated by JS Platform. Furthermore, if any term or condition of this Agreement is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the intentions of the parties as reflected in the invalidated provision.

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless the JS Platform and its Related Parties from any and all third-party claims, losses, liability, damages, and/or costs (including reasonable attorney fees and costs) arising from your breach of the terms of this Agreement, or your infringement, or infringement by any other user of your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity. JS Platform will use its reasonable best efforts to notify you promptly of any such claim, loss, liability, or demand, and will provide you with reasonable assistance, at your expense, in defending any such claim, loss, liability, damage, or cost.

This Agreement, together with any other terms and conditions referenced herein (including without limitation the Privacy Policy and Additional Terms), constitutes the entire agreement between you and JS Platform and governs your use of JS Platforms and the product or Service, superseding any prior agreements between you and JS Platform with respect to JS Platforms and/or the products or Services.

This Agreement and the relationship between you and JS Platform shall be governed by the laws of the State of New York without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

You and JS Platform acknowledge and agree that they are independently contracting parties dealing at arm’s length with each other in connection with the licensing of intellectual property rights and the provision of services. No partnership, joint venture, joint authorship, employment, fiduciary, agency or other relationship is created between them.

Privacy Policy and Cookies

May 5, 2021 Effective Date

Jason Shurka LLC and the Academy of Divine Knowledge, is a New York, USA corporation, together with its affiliates (collectively “JS Platform”) address 10 Hoffstot Lane, Sands Point NY, 11050 the site is www.academyofdk.com

JS Platform respects your privacy and endeavors to keep your personal information safe and secure. The following terms and conditions set forth our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of this Agreement (collectively the “Agreement”) and are incorporated by reference into this Agreement. This Privacy Policy is a part of and is incorporated into the Terms of Use set forth above. All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Use. By accessing or using any of the Platforms and the Services, you acknowledge and agree that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the entire Agreement.

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

We have created this Agreement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Agreement describes how JS Platform collects information from all end users of our Internet services (the “Services”) those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts, users, accessor or visitors (collectively “Visitors”) as well as those who may purchase Products and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service (“Subscribers”) what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Subscribers have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you read this Agreement carefully.

This Privacy Policy and Agreement is effective as of, May 5, 2021. JS Platform reserves the right to add to, delete from and/or otherwise change this portion of the Agreement under Privacy Policy at any time in its sole and absolute discretion. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you are responsible for monitoring JS Platforms to determine if any changes have been made to in the future. Access to and/or use of JS Platforms and/or the Services by you after the date of any such change shall be deemed to confirm your agreement to be bound by the Agreement then in effect. By agreeing to the Terms of Use applicable to the Platforms at which this Privacy Policy is posted, you are also agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy collectively make up the Agreement. Unless otherwise indicated, defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Use.

SUBSCRIPTION AND USER OR VISITORS

Subscribers, user or visitors from time to time may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Products or Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Subscribers during the registration process is used to manage each Subscribers’ account (such as for billing purposes). This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.

However, in instances where JS Platform and a partner jointly promote our Services, we may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of allowing us and the partner to assess the results of the promotion.

In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Subscribers provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Subscriber). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the Services.

OUR COMPANY PARTNERS AND SPONSORS 

Some products and services may be offered to Visitors and Subscribers in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner. To provide Visitors and Subscribers some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and may decide not to use that particular service or feature.

Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded Web Pages that are cosponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. Our company may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not personal information, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.

ONLINE ADVERTISEMENTS

JS Platform may display our online advertisements. JS Platform may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our Visitors and Subscribers collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.

Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information JS Platform has collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. JS Platform does not share personal information about its Visitors or Subscribers with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

RESPONSES TO EMAIL INQUIRIES

When Visitors or Subscribers send email inquiries to JS Platform, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. JS Platform does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

DISCUSSIONS AND COMMUNITY TOOLS

JS Platforms and the Services may make chat rooms, forums, bulletin boards, news groups and other community tools available to Subscribers and/or Visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information for everyone to view and for JS Platform to use. Please do not disclose any personally identifiable information, including without limitation your full name or e-mail address, in these publicly accessible areas of JS Platforms or the Services. Please be considerate and respectful of others while using any chat rooms, forums or message boards to share your opinion.

VOLUNTARY SURVEYS

JS Platform may periodically conduct both business and individual Subscribers surveys. We encourage our Subscribers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other Subscribers we may have to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

SPECIAL CASES

JS Platform policy is not to use or share the personal information about Visitors of Subscribers in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

However, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Subscribers or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies; collection agencies; merchant database agencies; law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating this Agreement, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect JS Platform and our Subscribers.

“COOKIES” AND HOW OUR COMPANY USES THEM

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Websites. Our company may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks.

If you are a Visitor or Subscriber, we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your subscription information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit other Websites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

When you visit or shop on JS Platform, you may provide information to us directly and we may collect website interaction information through the use of cookies. The information collected by us includes information that you give us to, for example, when you are making product purchases (including but not limited to course(s)), request information, or communications, register to join the website, email lists, forums, blogs, etc., register for events, participate in promotions, contests or other marketing activities and that information collected may include name, address, city, state, telephone, email, age and gender. In addition, you may have the opportunity to create a personal shopping account with us in the future. This account will allow you to expedite your shopping experience and to check on order status and history. If you opt to create such an account, you authorize JS Platform, to store your name, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information and shipping and billing addresses. This is for your convenience only. The information is not used for any other purpose.

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you visit, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of this site use cookies to track user traffic patterns and/or to provide access to shopping online and an online shopping cart. JS Platform does not share this information or sell it to any third party.

If you prefer not to receive cookies from JS Platform, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when you receive a notice from your browser. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to browse the website; however, you will not be able to shop our online store without receiving a cookie.

JS Platform uses identifying information in order to personalize your experience on the Website and make your experience better and more convenient. JS Platform also use this information to send you communications that you consent to receive, either electronically or otherwise, and for purposes of online shopping in accordance with this Agreement.

ONLINE SHOPPING

At some Web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so. If you order services or products directly from JS Platform we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEB SITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEB SITE FALLS WITHIN THE CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY ACT (COPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING . JS PLATFORM TAKES REASONABLE MEASURES TO DETERMINE THAT SUBSCRIBERS ARE ADULTS OF LEGAL AGE, FURTHERMORE, JS PLATFORM SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR FALSE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO JS PLATFORM, PLEASE REFER TO BECOMING A SUBSCRIBER ABOVE IN TERMS OF USE SECTION OF THE AGREEMENT.

PUBLIC FORUMS

Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory or other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

OUR COMPANY’S COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

WHERE TO DIRECT QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this Agreement or the practices described herein, you may contact us through the contact information provided on this Web site.

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY

JS Platform reserves the right to revise, amend, delete, modify or change this Agreement and our other policies at any time and in any manner at its sole and absolute discretion. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you are responsible for monitoring the JS Platform to determine if any changes have been made to the Agreement in the future. Access to and/or use of the JS Platform, the products and/or Services by you after the date of any such change shall be deemed to confirm your Agreement to be bound by the Agreement in its entirety, then in effect.

SHIPPING

Orders will be delivered based on the option you choose and method for deliver. JS Platform is not responsible for delays of any delivery.

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS

some countries, you may incur some extra shipping charges for end-point drop off, tax tariffs, and other charges. If purchasing from a country outside of the United States, we implore you to do your own research about these possible charges prior to making a purchase. You will not be reimbursed or refunded based on these extra charges. If you have any questions, please contact our customer service.

THIRD PARTY

JS Platform does not make identifying information available to third parties, including business partners, for marketing purposes without your affirmative consent to the sharing of such information; however, JS Platform may transfer collected information to third party contracted service providers who use that information only to conduct our business. For example, a third party may handle our credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management.

JS Platform may disclose specific information when required by law, regulation or government agency including law enforcement. JS Platform may share information to prevent illegal uses of the Website or violations of the terms of use, or defend ourselves against third-party claims. JS Platform may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection, counterfeiting or investigation.

JS Platform does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13 without the receipt of parental consent.

CONTACT OR NOTICE

JS Platform

Name of Agent: Jason Shurka

Address: 10 Hoffstot Lane, Sands Point NY. 11050

Email: contact@academyofdk.com

Please note that under Section 512(f) any person who knowingly materially misrepresents that material or activity is infringing may be subject to liability for damages. Don’t make false claims!

PROCEDURE FOR REPORTING VIOLATIONS OF RIGHTS OF PRIVACY OR PUBLICITY

If you believe that your privacy rights or publicity rights have been violated by information or material that is accessible on this site, you may notify JS Platform. Please email contact@academyofdk.com so we can investigate the matter further.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

All materials, information, software, products, and services included in or available through this site (the “content”) are provided “as is” and “as available” for your use. The content is provided without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or noninfringement. JS Platform, its subsidiaries, and its licensors do not warrant that the content is accurate, reliable or correct; that this site will be available at any particular time or location; that any defects or errors will be corrected; or that the content is free of viruses or other harmful components. Your use of this site is solely at your risk. Any material viewed, downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this site is done solely at your own discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for any damage, including without limitation personal injury or distress, damage to your computer system, or loss of data, that results from the viewing or download of any such material. Because some jurisdictions do not permit the exclusion of certain warranties, these exclusions may not apply to you.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL JS PLATFORM, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, SUBSCRIBERS OR EMPLOYEES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THIS SITE. THIS LIMITATION APPLIES WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF JS PLATFORM HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, JS PLATFORM LIABILITY IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify and hold JS Platform, and its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates and their respective officers, directors, agents, co-branders and other partners, contractors, and employees (“Related Parties”) harmless from and against any and all claims, expenses, and demands, including attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to, arising out of, or asserted in connection with your use or misuse of this Site, including claims relating to content you submit, post to or transmit through this site, and your connection to and use of this Site. JS Platform reserves the right to have control of any defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you. You agree to cooperate with JS Platform in asserting any available defenses.

INTERNATIONAL USE

JS Platform makes no representation that materials on this Site are appropriate or available for use in any particular locations, and accessing them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this Site from any location do so on their own initiative, at their own risk, and are responsible for compliance with local laws. If you use this Site in a jurisdiction that prohibits or restricts such use, your use will be subject to, without limitation, any other provision of the Terms of Use, and JS Platform shall not have any liability with respect to such use.

CHOICE OF LAW AND FORUM

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the New York, excluding its conflicts of law rules. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use or your use of this Site shall lie only in the provincial courts of New York, and you further agree to and submit to the exercise of personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purpose of litigating any such claim or action.

SEVERABILITY AND INTEGRATION

Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and JS Platform with respect to this site and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals (whether oral, written, or electronic) between you and JS Platform with respect to this Site. If any part of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

TERMINATION

JS Platform reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to all or part of this Site, with or without notice, for any reason, including, without limitation, if JS Platform believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these Terms of Use. This includes JS Platform’s right to terminate a user’s ability to upload videos, post comments, collect revenue or any function available on JS Platform.

JS Platform has a zero tolerance for any violation of Content Polices and/or Conduct outlined in this Agreement, especially, but not limited to copyright infringement. If a user is found in violation, the account may be suspended and/or terminated. In the case of suspension or termination the user agrees to forfeit all revenue associated to the JS Platform account, including but not limited to YouTube, 3rd Party and JS Platform revenue. The determination of suspension or termination is at the sole discretion of JS Platform.

You acknowledge that JS Platform shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination or suspension of your access to this Site.

SYNDICATION

For utilization of Shuka’s automatic content syndication to your own YouTube channel, please refer to YouTube’s Terms of Service.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice applies to California consumers and is a supplement of the JS Platform Privacy Statement. Personal Information Collected. We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“CCPA personal information”). We have collected the following categories of CCPA personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Identifiers: “Identifiers” covers a broad range of information, including things like name, email address, billing address, and IP address. We collect personal information that falls into this category. For example, for Visitors and/or Subscribers we have an email address and payment information (such as a credit card). We collect IP addresses when you connect to our service online. These sorts of identifiers are connected to your JS Platform account. There are also identifiers we use for purposes like advertising (third party advertising cookies on JS Platform) that we do not associate with your account, but that can be used to reach you with promotional messages on other Platforms and applications.

Internet or other electronic network activity information: Our service is an online service, so we collect CCPA personal information in this category, such as your interactions and activities within our service.

Geolocation data: Our streaming application does not collect precise geolocation data from GPS sensors. However, we do collect IP addresses so we can determine your general location in order to give you a better first interaction with our service.

Inferences: We have a recommendation system that tries to help return custom titles based on what we feel you will like most.

Uses of CCPA personal information. We use categories of CCPA personal information listed above for the purposes improving your experience when interacting with the online service. This use is noted below:

We use personal information to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts, to process your registration, your recurring payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. For example, we use such information to:

  • determine your general geographic location, provide localized content, provide you with customized and personalized viewing recommendations for titles and shows we think will be of interest to you;
  • to coordinate with Partners around making the JS Platform service available to members and providing information to non-members about the availability of the JS Platform service, based on the specific relationship you have with the Partner;
  • prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and to enforce our terms (such as determining free trial eligibility);
  • analyze and understand our audience, improve our service (including our user interface experiences) and optimize content selection, recommendation algorithms and delivery;
  • communicate with you concerning our service so that we can send you news about JS Platform, details about new features and content available on JS Platform, special offers, promotional announcements, consumer surveys, and to assist you with operational requests such as password reset requests. These communications may be by various methods, such as email, push notifications and online messaging channels.

To make requests, or if you have a question regarding our privacy practices, please contact at contact@academyofdk.com